Awards, Programs, and Competitions

Photos from Competitions

Through the years, our school has won many different awards and students have received many different accolades. Below is just a sampling:

School Awards

Gateway School
Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission - 2008 Urban Forestry Organization Award
2009 Keep Columbus Beautiful Commission Educator of the Year
Clean Air School 2010
Litter Prevention Award 2010
Gold Achievement Award-Partners in Education
Silver Achievement Award - Partners in Education
Bronze Achievement Award - Partners in Education
Watershed Grant
Event Winners in MCSD Science Olympics
MCSD Teaching with Technology Award
Distinguished Title I School
 2007-2008 "Cleanest in the County" Program
2008-2009 "Cleanest in the County" Program
Muscogee County School Nutrition Program 5-Star Award-Gold Level-4th Year Recipient
GAESP School Bell Award
Winners in art and writing competitions
Math Competition Winners
Target Grant
Gateways School Certificate
Promote Georgia 1st Runner-Up Grades 4-5
Promote Georgia State Winner for Website Division 3-5 2010
Promote Georgia Creativity and Innovation Award 2010
Promote Georgia Digital Citizenship Award 2010
Promote Georgia 1st Runner-Up K-5 2010
Technology Expo (TechnoExpo) 1st Place Winner for website in Division 3-5 2010
Best Website 4th-5th Georgia Movie Academy 2010

Georgia Movie Academy 1st Runner-Up Division K-2 2013

International Media Festival Winner for Live Action Video 2013

2014 Let's Grow STEM award (click on the underlined link to see Dimon in the news)

4th Place (out of 21) in Annual Elementary Math Competition (won most improved) 2016

4th Place (out of 11) in Helen Ruffin Book Bowl 2015

5th Place (out of 28) in Helen Ruffin Book Bowl (won most improved) 2016

Rising Star Awarded to Dimon Student 2016

3rd place in MCSD's Robotics Competition in the category of Autonomous Operations 2017

Clubs

Chess Club
Art Club

Robotics Club
Student Council - Grades 3-5
Peer Helpers/Safety Patrol-Grades 4-5
Helen Ruffin Book Bowl-Grades 4-5
Georgia Movie Academy Teams - Grades 4-5
Science Olympics Team- Grades 3-5
Chorus- Grades 4-5
Math Team

Poetry Club

Writing Club

Technology Fair Participants

Social Science Fair Participants

Media Festival Participants

Ballet Club

Destination Imagination Team

First Lego League

First Lego League Jr.

STEM Club

Theater Club

Student Incentive Programs

Pride Student of the Month

Pride Store and Celebrations
Perfect Attendance
Principal's List and Honor Roll
Art and Music Awards
Achieve 3000 Awards

Technology Award